PRIVACY POLICY

Trax Hiking Company is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/
Types of information collected
  • While using our service, we may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your email address, name, phone number, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the service you are seeking.
  • The company may collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:
    • Providing services to you or someone else you know
    • Processing an application you have made
    • Acting as your agent if you request us to do so
    • Undertaking various activities required by law
    • Providing you with promotional information about us
    • Facilitating our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
    • Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services
Method of collection
  • Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.
Failure to provide information
  • If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you or someone else you know with the service you or they are seeking.
Retention of your personal data
  • The company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
Internet users
  • If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address, browser type, browser version, domain name, and other diagnostic data.
  • Also our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to store certain information and to monitor and track usage of our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.
Use and Disclosure
  • We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose of which it was collected. Although we may disclose personal information about you to:
    • Service providers who assist us in operating our business.
    • Other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged
Data quality
  • We will take responsible steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date
Data security
  • Your personal information is stored in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure, including electric and physical security measures.
Access and correction
  • You may access the personal information we hold about you upon request. we will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. we may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.
  • We may decline a request for access to personal information where the privacy act requires us to do so. If you believe your personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please notify us. In order to protect your personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. You can notify us via email at admin@traxhikingcompany.com.au
Links to other websites
  • Our service may contain link to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that their party‚Äôs site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content or privacy policies of any third party sites or services.
Updates
  • This policy may change from time to time and will be available on our website.
Feedback
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please feel free to contact us at admin@traxhikingcompany.com.au